Privacy Policy

Home » Privacy Policy

Personal Data Privacy and Protection Policy

The SA Company with the trade name “Automation Systems Hellas SA Company” and mark designation “Automation-System Hellas”, with TIN 095636189 and GE.M.I.   (General Commercial Registry) no. 058349504000, headquartered in Pilea – Thessaloniki at no. 32, Chalkis Street, P.O.Box 60773, P.C. 57001, respects and protects the Personal Data (henceforth, the Data) of visitors to its website, potential customers, customers, suppliers, associates, employees, as well as any person whose Data are obtained by the company in the course of carrying out its professional activities and completing its transactions. For this purpose, the company is committed to collecting and processing said Data in compliance with the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulation 679/2016 EU (henceforth, the GDRP) and in keeping with any and all EU legislation in effect at any given moment.

Categories of Data that we process:

First name, last name, father’s name, work address, land and/or mobile phone number, email address, Tax Identification Number (TIN), bank account number.

Also, information regarding financial transactions, payments made to and from our company, and orders placed to and by our company, which may contain references to the above categories of Data.

Our company does not process Special Categories of Data (“Sensitive Data”).

How we collect the Data we process:

Your Data is collected solely and exclusively from You in the course of any form of communication between us, in the context of a contract, transaction, negotiation and/or expression of interest for any kind of collaboration.

We do not collect Your Data from or through any third parties.

Purposes for which we use the Data:

To negotiate the terms of any eventual collaboration, during the negations stage.

To conclude a contract with You.

To execute a contract already concluded.

To expedite orders and any kind of financial transactions and to issue the necessary documents (bills of lading, invoices for service provision).

To make payments and to manage credit and debit transactions on either end, as well as to claim any amounts and/or receivables due to us.

Legal basis for the use of Data for these purposes:

Because Data processing is necessary for the negotiation, conclusion and execution of the contract, agreement and/or transactional relationship between us, as well as for the fulfillment of any obligation that we undertake towards potential customers, customers, suppliers, employees and associates.

Because processing is necessary for our compliance with obligations that arise from the law, and specifically from EU or national legislation (especially for tax and social security obligations).

Because processing is necessary to pursue (judicially or extra-judicially) our legal and/or statutory interests (both pecuniary and non-pecuniary), and primarily for the best possible execution of our business activities, to secure our claims against any interested party, and to claim any receivables due to us. Processing may likely be necessary for the parallel pursuit of Your interests.

Because our counterparts consent to it.

We reserve the right to process Data for purposes other than the above. Depending on said purpose, the corresponding legal basis shall be invoked. The purposes for which we use the Data do not require Your consent as legal basis for processing.

Change of processing purpose

We process the Data solely for the purposes for which they have been collected, which are listed herein. We can process Data for any other purpose only if we ascertain that the intended purpose is compatible with any one of the purposes for which the Data was originally collected, or if we request and You provide Your consent to this effect.

In particular: Employee Data

This pertains to persons employed under an employment contract of limited or unlimited duration, full-time or part-time, for a trial period, an internship or traineeship, or under any other employment status.

In addition to the Data cited above, the following are also collected: home address, home phone number, State ID or/and Passport number, Driver’s License data, information on family status (married, unmarried, number of offspring and their ages), information on academic and professional qualifications, Social Security Register Number [AMKA], other register numbers from professional chambers and social security organizations, emergency contact information (first name, last name, relationship, phone number, mobile phone number, email), as well as some information on Your health (primarily: illnesses, medical certificates and assessments, certificates attesting to surgical procedures, provision of medical care or hospitalization).

The purposes for processing such Data are:

concluding an employment contract;

proper execution of the contract;

meeting every obligation imposed on employers by current labor legislation, and ensuring that employees enjoy the rights afforded by law (legal salary calculation, assignment to a pay grade, calculation of previous experience, determination of benefits due, granting of recreational leave, parental leave, sick leave);

meeting any and all employers’ obligations to any public, tax or other authority and any social security organization;

and implementing any other aspect of a work contract or relationship, even those that have expired or been dissolved (e.g. issuing letters of recommendation or certificates of employment to former employees).

For these purposes also, the legal basis for processing is as cited above (contract execution, compliance with legal obligations, defense of legal interests), and is not contingent on consent.

Health data, in particular, are collected and processed only to the minimum degree required and with the employees’ consent for exercising rights in the domain of labor law and social security law, primarily for granting sick leave and convalescence leave to employees.

In the event that Data is sent in the context of an expression of interest by You for employment and/or collaboration, such Data is not preserved but is safely destroyed immediately after the completion of evaluation of the expression of interest.

In all other respects, all the Terms of this Privacy Policy also apply to Employee Data.

Duration of Data storage

We store and process Data for the duration of the collaboration, contractual relationship or transactional relationship that links You and us. If this relationship is dissolved or expires in any way, we shall preserve the Data until any and all claims on either side have been finally settled, or in the alternative until any legally enforceable claim that may result from and/or is related to the transaction between us becomes time-barred or subject to limitation. If legal proceedings are pending between us or in reference to our relationship/transaction, the Data shall be preserved until the issuing of an irrevocable court decision and the settlement of any claim resulting from the enforcement of said court decision. Employee Data are preserved until any third-party claim against us in regards to the way in which employees executed their work duties has become time-barred. Also, the Data are preserved for as long as is required by all current legislation, and in particular by tax and social security legislation.

How Data is stored

Data are processed via both print and electronic media, and data are recorded in our organization and filing system, pursuant to current legislation, including the provisions that pertain to Data security and confidentiality. We ensure that the processing hardware and software that we use require the least possible Data processing to accomplish the purposes cited in this Privacy Policy.

Who has access to the Data

Our competent employees are authorized to process Data in order to accomplish their work objective and carry out the professional duties assigned to them. Processing occurs to the extent that it is necessary for the execution of their professional duties. They are bound to comply with this Privacy Policy.

In the context of our fair and lawful professional activity, our support in the course of providing our services, and the pursuit of our legal interests, we may disclose Data to persons associated with the company such as contractors and subcontractors, legal counsel, accountants, tax accountants, providers of IT services. Such persons only receive knowledge of Data that is absolutely necessary to complete the work they undertake; they only process such Data subsequent to an explicit order and authorization from us and solely for the purposes cited in this Privacy Policy. We ensure that such persons receive knowledge of this Privacy Policy and that they respect and comply with all EU and national legislation on Personal Data protection, by signing relevant contractual terms with them.

Finally, Data may be disclosed to state agencies and services, to judicial and independent authorities, to tax authorities and/or social security agencies, if such disclosure is provided by law and upon a request submitted with all necessary formalities.

Under no other circumstances are Data disclosed to third parties, natural or legal persons, nor disseminated in any way.

Data Security

We implement all necessary technical and organizational measures to ensure that Data processing is lawful and to prevent any risk resulting therefrom (accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, distortion, unlicensed disclosure or access). We make every effort to keep the Data updated and precise; to store and erase them safely; and to not collect or preserve Data that is not necessary for the processing purposes cited herein above.

Data when visiting our website

If you simply visit our company’s website, the only Data collected are those necessary for the operating system to connect to the website, i.e. IP addresses, communication protocols and geographical position. Cookies used on our website do not collect or process any other Data, beyond the above cited. They do not access any type of file or document stored on the device through which you are visiting our website, and they cannot be used to identity You. Our company processes such Data only anonymously for statistical reasons regarding the website’s performance and deletes them immediately afterwards.

Your Rights

At any moment you may exercise the rights granted by articles 15 to 22 of the GDPR, i.e.:

  • The right of access, i.e. the right to confirm whether we store and process Your Personal Data and to review their content, accuracy and conditions of processing;

  • The right to rectification, i.e. the right to request the rectification of inaccurate Personal Data and/or to have incomplete Data completed;

  • The right to erasure (“right to be forgotten”), i.e. the right to request from us to erase Your Data, primarily if the Data are no longer necessary for the purposes for which they were collected and processed; this right is subject to the provisions of article 17 of the GDPR. It is noted that we may not always be able to comply with a relevant request for specific legal and legitimate reasons, for which we will inform You specifically and with justification;

  • The right to restriction of processing, in case of contestation of Data accuracy or in any other case specifically provided in article 18 of the GDPR;

  • The right to portability, i.e. the right to receive Your Data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, and the right to transmit those Data to another controller;

  • The right to object; to exercise this right, You must provide a justified notification of why You consider that our processing of Your Data on the basis of our legitimate interest affects Your fundamental rights and liberties.

  • Finally, You can at any time rescind Your consent for the processing of Your Data, where our company relies on Your consent as the legal basis for processing.

To exercise Your rights as above, and for any question, concern or complaint, you can contact Ms. Ioanna Theocharopoulou at +30 2310242213, at the email address info[at]ashellas.com, and at our company’s mailing address.

Our company has forms for the exercise of the above rights, which are available at our office from Ms. Ioanna Theocharopoulou.

These rights may be exercised by You at no cost, unless due to repeated requests our company incurs an administrative cost.

We shall make every effort to respond to Your request within one month from the next day after it was notified to us, by informing You either that Your request is being met, or of the objective reasons why it is not.

Finally, if You believe that Your right to Data protection is being adversely affected in any way, You reserve the right to appeal to the Hellenic Data Protection Authority, at the following contact information:

Mailing address: 1-3 Kifisias Avenue, 11523 Athens

Call center: +30 210 6475600

Fax no.: +30 210 6475628

Website: www.dpa.gr

Email address: contact[at]dpa.gr

Privacy Policy Review

This policy may be amended to include any eventual legal requirements or changes in our practices for Data processing. In this case, a new policy will be issued and the version that appears at the top of this file will change. If the method of collection, storage and processing of Your Data changes materially, You will be informed of this in every opportune way.

Copyright © 2024 AS Hellas
Development by